Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer

Warning: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images or names of deceased people.

This website contains information, data, documents, pages and images prepared by the Centre for Health Record Linkage ("the Information").

The Information is protected by copyright.

The Information contained in this website includes information derived from various third parties which is neither endorsed nor supported by the Centre for Health Record Linkage and does not necessarily reflect any policies, procedures, standards or guidelines of the Centre for Health Record Linkage.

Whilst the Information contained in this website has been presented with all due care, the Centre for Health Record Linkage does not warrant or represent that the Information is free from errors or omission.

The Information is made available on the understanding that the Centre for Health Record Linkage and its employees and agents shall have no liability (including liability by reason of negligence) to the users for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred or arising by reason of any person using or relying on the information and whether caused by reason of any error, negligent act, omission or misrepresentation in the Information or otherwise.

Furthermore, whilst the Information is considered to be true and correct at the date of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of the Information. The Information may change without notice and the Centre for Health Record Linkage is not in any way liable for the accuracy of any information printed and stored or in any way interpreted and used by a user.

The Centre for Health Record Linkage takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of any information included in the Information provided by third parties nor for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of links or references to information sources (including Internet sites) outside of the Centre for Health Record Linkage. Links to other Internet sites are not under the control of the Centre for Health Record Linkage and are provided for information only. Although care has been taken in providing these links as suitable reference resources, due to the changing nature of the Internet content, it is the responsibility of the users to make their own investigations, decisions and enquiries about the information retrieved from other Internet sites. Provision of these links does not imply any endorsement, non-endorsement, support or commercial gain by the Centre for Health Record Linkage.

© Copyright - CHeReL All rights reserved.

No part of this publication may be reproduced in any material form or transmitted to any other person without the prior written permission of the Centre for Health Record Linkage, except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (as amended). In particular, the user of the Information agrees:

  • to retrieve documents for information only;
  • to save or print a single copy for personal use only and not to reproduce any major extract or the entire document except as permitted under Copyright Act 1968 (as amended) without the prior written permission of the Centre for Health Record Linkage;
  • to acknowledge the source of any selected passage, table diagram or other extract reproduced;
  • not to make any charge for providing the Information to another person or organisation without the prior written consent and payment of an agreed copyright fee;
  • not to modify the Information without the express prior written permission; and
  • to include this copyright notice and disclaimer in any copy made.

This Disclaimer is subject to copyright and may not be reproduced in any form without the express permission of the Centre for Health Record Linkage. This Disclaimer is designated to this website.

Privacy 

An individual's right to privacy as established under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 is respected by the CHeReL and protected. The CHeReL does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them.

Links to other websites, external to the CHeReL, are sometimes included in web pages for the convenience of website users, but the CHeReL does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party websites linked to the CHeReL.

Is information collected about your website visit?

Visitor logs are used on this website for statistical purposes and administrative purposes only.

What does the CHeReL do with personal information provided in feedback?

Email addresses provided to this website will only be used to respond to enquiries and will not be added to mailing lists, or disclosed to any other party without the user's consent, unless required to do so by law. Personal information will be kept in safe custody, sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, and will be properly handled to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality. Circumstances in which the CHeReL may be required to disclose this information to a law enforcement agency include:

  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the CHeReL website;
  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the CHeReL website;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the CHeReL website;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed;
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server; and
  • breach the laws of the State of NSW or the Commonwealth of Australia.

Do you want to know more about how your privacy is protected?

The CHeReL observes the information privacy principles set out in The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 when collecting and dealing with any personal information.

If you have a general privacy enquiry or complaint regarding the CHeReL, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Legal Branch
NSW Ministry of Health

Locked Mail Bag 961
North Sydney NSW 2059

Phone: (02) 9391 9606
Fax: (02) 9391 9604
Email: privacy@doh.health.nsw.gov.au                                                                                                               

Accessibility

This statement refers to content available on the CHeReL website.  We have endeavoured to ensure that this website and its content is available to the widest possible audience, including readers using assistive technology or accessibility features. As at November 30 2016 the website satisfies WCAG 2.0 Level AA. 

By adhering to guidelines for accessible web design, we acknowledge the diversity of communication methods, available technologies and abilities of web-users in the community. 

Open Access Information

For information about open access information please see the relevant pages from the website of the NSW Ministry of Health which manages the CHeReL:

NSW Health - Right to Information Access